kanevsky

I'm a freelancer and i have my own Pro licence of Spine.
I'm selling my old work results such as spine export files (animation as json and textures) to my client. He is going to use it in one specific part of his project via free to download spine unity runtime. He has no access to spine original sources files and he can't make any changes to it. So he has no need to have any kind of spine editor licence.

Sure my annual income way much less then 500 000 USD. But as i assume his whole company income could be about or more this amount of annual income.

The question is does he need to have the enterprise licence on the moment he integrates this export assets or either do i need it myself?


This concerns the topic of "runtime" just barely and indirectly but...

---

Just wаnt this post to go up :upsidedown:
アバター
kanevsky
  • 記事: 19

Harald

Very sorry to see that your question has gone unanswered!
kanevsky さんが書きました:He is going to use it in one specific part of his project via free to download spine unity runtime.
Please note that if your client includes the spine-unity runtime (or any of the Spine Runtimes) in his product, he needs his own Spine license. Please see the license terms here:
Spine Editor License Agreement: s2
アバター
Harald

Harri
  • 記事: 3914

kanevsky

Harald さんが書きました:Please note that if your client includes the spine-unity runtime (or any of the Spine Runtimes) in his product, he needs his own Spine license. Please see the license terms here:
Spine Editor License Agreement: s2
And it follows from this that he definitely must have the enterprise license, am I right?
アバター
kanevsky
  • 記事: 19

Nate

Yes, he needs a Spine Enterprise license to integrate the Spine Runtimes into any number of his software products. Note he only needs to license Spine Enterprise for one year and can choose to provision it for zero users if he does not need access to the Spine editor. That means he only needs to pay the base cost ($2200). Please see Section 2.2:
Spine Editor License Agreement: s2.2
Note that says "During and after the Term...", so after one year when his Spine Enterprise license expires, he may continue distributing the Spine Runtimes as integrated into his existing products perpetually. However, without a Spine license he may not integrate the Spine Runtimes into new products, for that he'd need to license Spine Enterprise again.
アバター
Nate

Nate
  • 記事: 11795

kanevsky

Nate さんが書きました:Yes, he needs a Spine Enterprise license to integrate the Spine Runtimes into any number of his software products.
Thanks for the comprehensive answer!
アバター
kanevsky
  • 記事: 19


Return to Runtimes